The Karam Law Office - Logo white
[…] • “owned by U.S. companies that are controlled by U.S. citizens with at least 75 percent U.S. percent ownership;
  • At least 75 percent crewed by U.S. citizens;
  • Built (or rebuilt) in the United States;
  • Registered in the United States.”

In addition to these requirements, the Jones Act offers protections to the crew aboard these vessels. The Jones Act enables seamen that are injured or killed in the course of employment to bring a cause of action against their employer.

WHO IS PROTECTED UNDER THE JONES ACT

According to 46 U.S.C. §30104, “A seaman injured in the course of employment, or if the seamen dies from the injury, the personal representative of the seaman may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer.” 

While the term seaman is not defined by statute, multiple courts have determined that the rights extend to maritime workers who are “regularly exposed to the perils of the sea,” but just what that entails has been left up to the courts to decide.